PAST PERFORMANCES OVER THE YEARS

“The heart of MusicFest is not to be found on the Main Stage; the magic happens when you put a bunch of musicians together, give them a theme, and ask them to jam. I often wonder whether the musicians are enthusiastic about doing this, or whether they are either persuaded or coerced into participating. Either way, it seems that almost always have a good time when they arrive at the Grierson or the Barn, and, fairly frequently, they seem to have a transcendently wonderful time that one imagines they might remember the rest of their professional life. Certainly, sitting in the audience for these jams and musical excursions is a real privilege.”

Martin

VIMF 1997

  • BIG TONES
  • MARIMBA MAZUVA
  • RICK SCOTT
  • ALLPA KALPA
  • MAD PUDDING
  • JAZZ MODUS
  • ZEELIA
  • FLATLAND 6
  • CONTRABAND
  • DENIS LAKUSTA
  • SEANACHAIDH
  • ARLENE MASON JAZZ QUARTET
  • MORTAL COIL
  • TAMMY FASSAERT
  • AND MORE!

VIMF 1998

  • DAVID LINDLEY WITH WALLY INGRAM
  • FERRON
  • PRAIRIE OYSTER
  • MAY MOORE
  • TOTAL EXPERIENCE GOSPEL CHOIR
  • AMOS GARRET TRIO
  • DOUG SAHM
  • AND MORE!

VIMF 1999

  • ALBERTA SLIM
  • GRAPES OF WRATH
  • BARNEY BENTALL
  • JIM BYRNES
  • GUY GLARK
  • ALPHA YA YA DIALLO
  • JANE SIBERRY
  • DAN HICKS
  • SUE MEDLEY
  • JOHN HARTFORD

VIMF 2000

  • LEO KOTTKE
  • JESSE WINCHESTER
  • CORB LUND BAND
  • JOHNNY TORNADO’S WEST COAST FLYERS FEATURING DUTCH MASON AND JERRY DOUCETTE
  • PINETOP PERKINS PIED PUMKIN STRING ENSEMBLE
  • CHRIST THE KING CHURCH CHOIR

Connie Kaldor • John Hall and Jonell Mosser • Ramblin’ Jack Elliot • Laura Love Band • Danny O’Keefe • The Amos Garrett Bands Hosts The Church Of Guitar with Colin Linden, Jerry Donahue & Big Dave McLean • Zubot and Dawson • The Reelones • Sweetjuice • Mighty Po Po • Martyn Joseph • Carolyn Mark and her Roommates • Louann Kowalek • Todd Butler • Gordon Carter • Tim Gross • Melissa Devost • Susie McGregor with Genevieve, Birgit, Pamela Keld & Jennifer Durrant • Robyn Jesson • The Pucks • Geoff Berner • Barb Dwyer • The Green Fools • Holly Arntzen • John and Michelle Law

VIMF 2001

  • THE LIMELITERS
  • STEVE FORBERT
  • JOHN HALL & JONELL MOSSER
  • WILLIS ALAN RAMSEY
  • DANU
  • VALDY & GARY FJELLGAARD
  • BIG SANDY & THE FLYRITE BOYS
  • THE PUENTES BROTHERS

Andy White with Linda McRae • Australia Calling • Bryan Bowers • Carlos Del Junco • Chuck Brodsky • David Essig • Druha Trava • Eliza Gilkyson • Eugene Krauss • Eugene Smith • Jack Williams • Jeremy Walsh & Carly Frey • Jim Byrnes • Lyndsey Sheilds • Maria Muldaur with Amos Garrett • Norbury & Finch • Orville Johnson & Mark Graham • Peter Lamson • Randy Duncan • Richard Caissie • Rodney Gage • Sam Lennox • Spirit of the West • Steve James • Sue Pyper • Tammy Fassaert • Terry Morrison • The Clover Point Drifters • The Island Girls • The Waifs • The Waybacks • Tim Williams & The Electro Fires • Todd Butler Trio

VIMF 2002

  • BRUCE COCKBURN
  • THE DIRTY DOZEN BRASS BAND
  • DUKE ROBILLARD
  • TEGAN AND SARA
  • CHRISTINE LAVIN
  • SONNY RHODES
  • FREDDIE ROULETTE
  • STACEY EARLE AND MARK STUART
  • XAVIER RUDD
  • THE WUHAN CHILDREN’S RADIO AND TV GLEE CLUB

Kiran Ahluwalia • Big Red Truck • Caribbean Pulse • Enter The Haggis • Corbin Keep • David Gogo • Eileen Laverty • Gillian Frame and Back of the Moon • The Haoles • Ken Hamm • Kendra and Troy MacGillivary with David MacIssac • Lisa Haley and the Zydecats • Mary Murphy and Paul Keim • Nexus • Painting Daisies •Rick Fines Trio • Sue Malcolm’s Slow Pitch Jam • Swingamajig • The Honeymans • The Pucks • The Wailin Jennies

VIMF 2003

  • THE ROBERT CRAY BAND
  • RICHIE HAVENS
  • THE AMAZING RHYTHM ACES
  • JOHN HAMMOND
  • CHRIS HILLMAN AND HERB PEDERSON
  • VALLE SON
  • PABLO MOSES AND THE REVOLUTIONARY DREAM BAND
  • AMY SKY
  • SERENA RYDER

Hans Staymer’s Tribute to Louis Prima • Tippy Agogo • Artis the Spoonman • Hamid Baroudi • Bebop Cowboys • Doug Biggs & Michelle Keir • Birgit • Bomba • Bowstruck • The Buddy System • Todd Butler • Gordon Carter & Sue Pyper • Colcannon (Aus) • Chris Chandler & Anne Feeney • Jack Connolly • Eliana Cuevas Sextet • Melissa Devost • The Ecclestons • Ruthie Foster • Peter Gilmore and Tim Brown • Raising Hale • Sam Hurrie • The Island Girls • Alan Jossul • Khac Chi • Craig Korth & Julie Kerr • Andrea Koziol • The Lee Boys • Lance Loree & Washboard Hank • Madrigaia • John Mann • Marimba Muzuva • Art Napoleon • Norbury & Finch • Louise Rose • Dya Singh • BC Northern Showcase (The Smithers Gang) • Sounds of 17 • The Victoria Mandolin Orchestra • War Party • Eric Westbury

VIMF 2004

  • DR HOOK FEATURING RAY SAWYER
  • SAM BUSH
  • ALVIN YOUNGBLOOD HART
  • VUSI MAHLASELA
  • JONELL MOSSER
  • DAVID FRANCEY
  • RUTHIE FOSTER
  • BERNIE LEADON
  • THE TEXAS ALL-STARS FEATURING AUGIE MEYERS/LOUIE ORTEGA/ERNIE DURAWA AND BILL FLORES
  • ADRIAN LEGG

Acoustic Eidolon • Helen Austin • Autorickshaw • Baby Gramps • Rick Bockner and Keith Bennett • Chuck Brodsky • Todd Butler • Juan Carranza • Abdullah Chhadeh’ & Nara • Kat Danser • Das macht Show • Barb Dwyer and Jeff Turpin • Enter The Haggis • Tammy Fassaert • Gayle Ferguson • Simon Fox • Galitcha • Annie Gallup • Filippo Gambetta Trio • Amos Garrett • The Gourds • Clive Gregson • Luke Guthrie • Alannah Hickson • Veda Hille • Hollow Promise • Sam Hurrie • Steve James & Del Rey • Paul Keim and Mary Murphy • Kaki King • La Raquette a Claquettes • Raghu Lokanathan • Sue Malcolm’s Slow-Pitch Jam • Mandaluyong Childrens Chorus • Ellen McIlwaine • Mighty Popo • Nathan • Al Pasanen • Mark Perry and Scott Atchison • The Pucks • Spider Robinson • Linda Safford • Adam Solomon • Nathan Tinkham • Vesna (Moscow) Choir • Village Park Elementary Choir • White Hat John • Ken Whiteley

VIMF 2005

  • KEB MO
  • THE NITTY GRITTY DIRT BAND
  • BO DIDDLEY
  • K’NAAN
  • LADYSMITH BLACK MAMBAZO

The Bill Frisell Quartet • David Lindley • Doyle Bramhall • As The Crow Flies • Salil Bhatt • Bobs & Lolo • Todd Butler • Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band • Gordon Carter • Karan Casey • Steve Dawson • Kris Demeanor & his Crack Band • Dundeel • Maria Dunn • False Creek • Roy Forbes • Freeflow • Anne Louise Genest • Eliza Gilkyson • Babe Gurr • Haines & Leighton • Hassan Hakmoun • Ken Hamm • Cousin Harley • Hot Club of Mars • Hungry Hill • The Island Girls • Bill Johnson & Gary Preston • Donna Konsorado • Layla • Anne Lederman • Alexandria Maillot • Sara Marreiros • The McDades • Dale Nikkel • No Guff • John Renbourn & Jacqui McShee • Ivan Rosenberg & Mike Grigoni • Richard Sales • Oliver Schroer & Twisted String • David Somers • Talisker Family Dance Band • Tons of Fun University (TOFU) • Total Experience Gospel Choir • Shari Ulrich • Diamond Joe White Family Band • David Wilcox (US) • Radim Zenkl

VIMF 2006

  • STEVE EARLE
  • SONNY LANDRETH
  • MAVIS STAPLES
  • JERRY DOUGLAS
  • PETER YARROW (OF PETER, PAUL, & MARY)
  • GRUPO FANTASMA

Ari Up versus Dubblestandart • The Bluerunners • Karla Anderson • Kim Barlow • Geoff Berner • Bethany & Rufus • VM Bhatt with Salil Bhatt & Ramkumar Mishra • John Boutte • Judy Brunet & Bruce Wing • Todd Butler Band • The Campbell Brothers • Come On In My Kitchen • Dinah D • Kocassale Dioubate • David Essig • Bob Evans • Joel Fafard • Clinton Fearon & The Boogie Brown Band • Joanna Finch • Folk Quiz with Michael Wrycraft & Richard Flohil • Ganesh Anandan • Gilles Garand & Peter Senn • H’Sao • Tina Jones Band • Corbin Keep • Pamela Keld • Spider John Koerner • Penny Lang with Dave Clarke • Jack Lawrence • Los Rastrillos • Malihini Boys • Allison Moorer • Mother Mother Band • Cam Neufeld Trio • Po’ Girl • The Mighty Popo with Urunana Rw’ Abadatana • The Tim Posgate Horn Band featuring Howard Johnson • Alexis Puentes • Paul Reddick • Spider Robinson • Rumba Calzada • Darrell Scott • Samantha Schultz • Eugene Smith • Songs From Home with Sue Pyper, Bobby Herron, Gordon Carter, Kevin Mitchell • Tasa • Chip Taylor & Carrie Rodriguez • Linda Tillery and the Cultural Heritage Choir • Tribute to Johnny Cash with Al Pasanen • Adrienne Young & Little Sadi

VIMF 2007

  • DON MCLEAN
  • BEDOUIN SOUNDCLASH
  • JOAN ARMATRADING
  • LOS LOBOS
  • GUY CLARK
  • DOUGIE MACLEAN

Kellylee Evans • Leroy Bell and His Only Friends • Tanya Tagaq • Elan • Watermelon Slim & The Workers • Heather Bishop • The Knotty Pines • Paul Ubana Jones • Art Napoleon • Helen Austin • Autorickshaw • Shamik Bilgi • Ray Bonneville • Sarah Borges & The Broken Singles • John Boutte • Marc Breitfelder & Georg Schroeter • Todd Butler • Mike Dowling • Jessica Fichot • Amos Garrett • Highwater Jug Band • John Jorgenson Quintet • Los Rastrillos • The Marigolds • Geoff Muldaur • Outlaw Social • John Reischman & The Jaybirds • Carmen Souza • Slammin’ All Body Band • Rachelle van Zanten • Aditya Verma • Sharlene Wallace • Hayley Sales • Aboriginal Music Performers Camp featuring: Don Amero, Skeena Reece, Geronimo Inutiq, Mitch Daigneault, JC Campbell, Tracy Bone & Jared Sowen

VIMF 2008

  • THE WAILERS FEATURING ELAN
  • TAJ MAHAL
  • THE LEGENDARY EARL SCRUGGS
  • THE SPARROW QUARTET WITH BELA FLECK AND ABIGAIL WASHBURN
  • JOE LOUIS WALKER
  • THE WEAKERTHANS
  • JERRY DOUGLAS
  • BAKA BEYOND

Matt Andersen • Marc Atkinson Trio • Qristina & Quinn Bachand • Pato Banton & The Mystic Roots Band • Chuck Brodsky • Elliot Brood • Todd Butler • Laura & Charlotte Carrivick • Dala • Morgan Davis • Djazz Kids • Sal Ferreras • The Flying Accusations • Trent Freeman • Michael Friedman • The Higgins • Alan Jossul • Enoch Kent • Kerplunks • Cassius Khan & Amika Kushwaha • Kobo Town • Patti Lamoureux • Maeve MacKinnon • Eneida Marta • Jorge Miguel Flamenco & Dance Ensemble • Pacific Curls • Kendall Patrick • Dirk Powell Band • The Pucks • Tao Ravao and Vincent Bucher • Spider Robinson • Ali Romanow • Shearwater • Shane Koyczan and Short Story Long • Jayme Stone & Mansa Sissoko • Jaune Toujours • Valdy • April Verch

VIMF 2009

  • JERRY DOUGLAS, RUSS BARENBURG & EDGAR MEYER
  • JANE BUNNETT AND EMBRACING VOICES
  • ENTER THE HAGGIS
  • ETANA WITH THE LEGENDARY ABYSSINIANS
  • ARLO GUTHRIE
  • THE DEL MCCOURY BAND
  • STEVEN PAIGE
  • LOS LOBOS
  • TROMBONE SHORTY & ORLEANS AVENUE
  • JENNIFER WARNES

Leon & Eric Bibb • Shamik Bilgi • Bruce Brackney & Rick Van Krugel • Kevin Breit & Sisters Euclid • Michael Jerome Browne • Jim Byrnes • The Carrivicks • Steve Dawson • Stacey Earle & Mark Stuart • Eekwol • Finest Kind • Kevin Fox • Dick Gaughan • Luke Guthrie • The Haints Old Time Stringband • Lynne Hanson • HAPA • Pete Huttlinger • Sam Hurrie • Martyn Joseph • Anela Kahiamoe • James Keelaghan • Yves Lambert et le Bebert Orchestra • Alex Lamoureux • Los Misioneros • David Ross MacDonald • Mighty Squirrel • Snehasish Mozumder • Nordik Tree • Old Blind Dogs • Tim Posgate Horn Band • Chris Proctor • The Red Stick Ramblers • Donne Roberts • Jennifer Scott • Boris Sichon • The Sojourners • David Somers • Karly Summers • Women In The Round ( Joanna Chapman – Smith, Kate Reid, Sarah MacDougall) • Rene Worst • Radim Zenkl & Leo Chern

VIMF 2010

  • ROBERTA FLACK
  • LITTLE FEAT WITH RICHIE HAYWARD
  • NANCI GRIFFITH
  • JOAN OSBORNE
  • HOLMES BROTHERS
  • ADRIAN BELEW POWER TRIO
  • DAN HICKS & THE HOT LICKS
  • THE UNTHANKS
  • DAVID LINDLEY

The Abramson Singers • Don Amero Trio • Annie Lou • Banana Fish Orchestra • Baskery • The Beez • Bryan Bowers • Breabach • Richard Caissie • Calypso Rose • Christ The King Church Choir • Dala • Debris Blanc • Carlos Del Junco & The Blues Mongrels • Matt Epp • David Essig, Rick Scott & Shelley Brown • Faranuka • Roy Forbes • Fribo • Amos Garrett • The Gertrudes • Dave Harris • The H’Sao • Mae Moore • Nathan • Pacific Curls • Peatbog Faeries • Paul Pigat/Cousin Harley • Po’ Girl • Gary Preston & Anita Bonkowski • Sue Pyper • Lester Quitzau Trio • The Rakish Angles • The Red Clay Ramblers • Nathan Rogers • Tanya Tagaq • Talisker • The Tannahill Weavers • Tony Trischka • Twisted String • Tim Williams & The Electo Fires • Jamyang Yeshi • Jesse Zubot

 

VIMF 2011

  • ALISON KRAUSS & UNION STATION
  • DAVID CROSBY
  • ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT
  • RODNEY CROWELL
  • JON ANDERSON (THE VOICE OF YES)
  • RANDY NEWMAN
  • HOLLY COLE
  • ALBERT LEE AND JOHN JORGENSO
  • COREY HARRIS

Rani Arbo & Daisy Mayhem • Atomic Duo • BettySoo and Doug Cox • Rick & Amy Bockner • Diana Braithwaite & Chris Whiteley • The Breakmen • Steve Brockley • Bill Coon & Darren Radtke • Dry Bones • eccodek • esl • Fraser Union Band • Dick Gaughan & Jason Wilson • Leela Gilday • Good Old War • Harrison Kennedy • Daniel Lapp • The Lee Boys • Lehera with Sarah Buechi • Celso Machado • MarchFourth Marching Band • Jeff McBride • Gurf Morlix • Morlove • The Night Train Music Club featuring Bernard Fowler, James Raymond, Vonda Shepard and Leland Sklar • Jim Page • Pearl • The Recipe • Redhorse featuring Eliza Gilkyson, John Gorka & Lucy Kaplansky • Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys • Leon Rosselson • John Rutherford • Eugene Smith • Devon Sproule • The Travelin’ McCourys • The Twisters • David Woodhead’s Confabulation

 

VIMF 2012

  • EMMYLOU HARRIS
  • K.D. LANG AND THE SISS BOOM BANG
  • THE SHEEPDOGS
  • RICHARD THOMPSON
  • LAURIE ANDERSON
  • BUFFY SAINTE-MARIE
  • THE SHUFFLE DEMONS
  • THE BE GOOD TANYAS

24th Street Wailers • Matt Andersen • Animal Nation • Helen Austin • CR Avery • Sam Baker • Geoff Berner • BettySoo • Blackwood Two • The Bobs • Todd Butler • Cuban Fire • Kat Danser • Braden Gates • Girlyman • Markus James & Wassonrai • Steve James • Bill Johnson • Alan Jossul • Laurence Juber • Anela Kahiamoe • Si Kahn • The Kerplunks • Wab Kinew • Linda McRae • Mel & The Wild Cellist • Milk Carton Kids • Jim Moffatt • New Country Rehab • Peter Prince • Red Chamber • Shakura S’Aida • Sketch • Joe Stanton • Bob Stark • Leonard Sumner • Talavya • Tequila Mockingbird Orchestra • Tricot Machine

VIMF 2013

  • KRIS KRISTOFFERSON
  • MARY CHAPIN CARPENTER/MARK COHN
  • JOHN HIATT & THE COMBO
  • INDIGO GIRLS
  • WALK OFF THE EARTH
  • GUITAR HEROES – JAMES BURTON, ALBERT LEE, AMOS GARRETT AND DAVID WILCOX

Kiran Ahluwalia • Helen Austin • Betty Be Gidd • Big Mama (The Willie Mae Thorton Story) • Blitz The Ambassador • Jason Burnstick • James Burton • Christa Couture • Ronny Cox • The Cumberland Brothers • Morgan Davis • Elephant Revival • The Terry Evans Band • Wendell Ferguson • Flo • The Fretless • Amos Garrett • Ariana Gillis • Dave Kelly • K’umugwe Dancers • Dave Lang & the Twin Otters • Nick La Riviere Septet • Albert Lee • Library Voices • Bob Livingston• Vusi Mahlasela • Manitoba Hal • Sue Medley • Oliver Mtukudzi and the Black Spirits • Nomadic Massive • The O’Brien Family • 100 Mile House • Blind Boy Paxton • Ed Peekeekoot• Fred Penner • Martha Redbone Roots Project • Jenny Ritter • The Shady Grove Dance Band• Al Simmons • Stories on Wheels • Leonard Sumner • The Trollsons • 24th Street Wailers• Twin Peaks • The Wailin’ Jennys • Roland White with Diane Bouska • David Wilcox

VIMF 2014

  • BONNIE RAITT
  • THE MAVERICKS
  • ANGELIQUE KIDJO
  • BLIND BOYS OF ALABAMA
  • LOWRIDER BAND
  • ROYAL SOUTHERN BROTHERHOOD
  • MOKOOMBA
  • ROY ROGERS & THE DELTA RHYTHM KINGS WITH CARLOS REYES

Helen Austin • Sam Baker • BC Fiddle Orchestra • Birds Of Chicago • Lucas Chaisson • Chimney Swallows • Kerry Christensen • The Contradictions • Correo Ae’reo • Keisja Cox • Russell deCarle • Della Mae • Digging Roots • Dulsori • QuiQue Escamilla • Frank Fairfield • Familiar Wild • Beppe Gambetta • Leela Gilday • Gilmore & Roberts • Luke Blu Guthrie • The Honeycutters • The Kruger Brothers • Jimmy LaFave • Les Tireux d’Roches • Ray Materick • Leyla McCalla • Tony McManus • Rockland Moran • North Atlantic Trio • Oh My Darling • Blind Boy Paxton • Cam Penner • Rakish Angles • Kim Richey • Raina Rose • The River and the Road • Laura Smith • Riccardo Tesi & Banditaliana • PK Tessman • Twisted String • Up On Cripple Creek • Peter Paul Van Camp • Frank Vignola & Vinny Raniolo • Leo Bud Welch • West My Friend