PAST PERFORMANCES OVER THE YEARS

“The heart of MusicFest is not to be found on the Main Stage; the magic happens when you put a bunch of musicians together, give them a theme, and ask them to jam. I often wonder whether the musicians are enthusiastic about doing this, or whether they are either persuaded or coerced into participating. Either way, it seems that almost always have a good time when they arrive at the Grierson or the Barn, and, fairly frequently, they seem to have a transcendently wonderful time that one imagines they might remember the rest of their professional life. Certainly, sitting in the audience for these jams and musical excursions is a real privilege.”

Martin

VIMF 2022

AJ CROCE
MATT ANDERSEN
JOHN BOUTTE
THE BLUES BAND
FERRON
JR. GONE WILD
THE LEGENDARY INGRAMETTES
SHAKURA S’AIDA’S HER MAJESTY
–  A WOMAN’S BLUES SPECTACULAR
TAJ MAHAL
WILLIAM PRINCE

• Anna Ruddick • Anne Harris • Annika Chambers • Big Little Lions • Buffalo Nichols
• Carolyn Mark and the Show  Goats • Cecile Doo-Kingue
• Celebrating the Great Americana Song Book at VI MusicFest • Colleen Allen • Colleen Brown sings the Joni Mitchell Songbook
• Corwin Fox and the Cumberland Brothers • Diamond Joe and Penny White • Dirt Road Opera • Durham County Poets • Funky Chester Rhythm Section • Golosa La Orquesta • Grace Notes Women’s Ensemble • Haley Heynderickx
• HALF/ASIAN with Amy the CODA • Heartwood • HuDost
• Jack Semple • Jeff Plankenhorn
• Jim Byrnes • John Smith • Kanatal • Kim Beggs • Kongero • Lady A • Leeroy Stagger • Leonard Sumner 
• Linda McRae • Mark Wonneck • Mary Garnett Edwards • Melody Angel 
• Mimi O’Bonsawin 
• MusicFest Old Time Radio Show
• Nathan Senner • Nikki D • Quote the Raven
• Rita Chiarelli • Roots & Grooves (Rick Scott & Nico Rhodes)
• Saltwater Hank • Sam Klassik • Shaye Zadravec  Sherman Holmes • Stone Poets
• Subhira Quintet • Tamara Williams • Terra Spencer • The Burning Hell • The Burying Ground • The Mavens – Susan Crowe, Lynn Miles, Shari Ulrich
• The Swingin’ Country Dance Kings • Thornetta Davis • Treasa Levasseur • Vaneese Thomas

VIMF 2021- Online

TOM JACKSON
COLIN LINDEN
WILLIAM PRINCE
JONTAVIOUS WILLIS

Marc Atkinson • Helen Austin • Zoë Bestel • Blue Rose Code • Diana Burgess • Gordon Carter • Doug Cox • Dirt Road Opera’ • Liam Docherty • Eabhal • Easy Street • Elephant Sessions • Fara • Tammylynn Filgate • Angel Forrest • Denis Columbus • Corwin Fox • Iona Fyfe • Gnoss • Shawn Hall • Kentucky Eileen • Bill Kirchen • Donna Konsorado • Loops • Wyatt C. Louis • Curtis McMurtry • Rick May • Kevin Mitchell • Niteworks • Jeff Plankenhorn
• Evan Redsky • Silla and Rise • Skerryvore • BettySoo • Leonard Sumner • Sweet SantaFe
• PK Tessmann • The Jellyman’s Daughter • The Outside Track • David Vest • Caley Watts • Phil Wipper • Bonnie Whitmore • Willow • Judy and Bruce Wing • Fawn Wood • Ryan Young

VIMF 2019

TOM COCHRANE & RED RIDER
COLIN JAMES
ASLEEP AT THE WHEEL
ROBBEN FORD
THE MUSCLE SHOALS ALLSTARS

Asani • Helen Austin • BKO • Black String • Matthew Byrne •Cha Wa • Morgan Davis • DK Kookum • Bobby Dove • Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer • Donnie Fritts • Amos Garrett & Julian Kerr • Sarah Hagen • The Hamiltones • Ken Hamm
• Justin Hewitt & The Temps 
• James Hill & Anne Janelle • Tish Hinojosa • Amjad Ali Khan • Danny Kortchmar, Waddy Watchel & Friends • Abigail Lapell • The Lawless Firm • Treasa Levasseur • Los Texmaniacs & The Lone Star Amigos • Catherine MacLellan • Sue Medley • Augie Meyer • Ms. Panik • Irish Mythen • Namgar • Johnny Nicholas • Only A Visitor • Ostwelve • Payadora Tango Ensemble • Adonis Puentes • Madeleine Roger • Bobby Rush • Pia Salvia • Billy Swan & Buzz Cason • Tommy Talton • Rick Travino • The Unfaithful Servants • Wake Robin • Luke Wallace • The Westside Horns • Tim Williams Corazones y Murallas

VIMF 2018

PASSENGER
RY COODER
WALK OFF THE EARTH
ARLO GUTHRIE

3 Women and the Truth (Eliza Gilkyson, Gretchen Peters & Mary Gauthier) • Al Lerman • Blaine Dunaway Quintet • Bon Débarras • Campbell Woods • Celeigh Cardinal • Coco Love Alcorn • Darlingside • Dave Kelly and Christine Collister • David Amram • Don Ross • Duck Creek • Élage Diouf • Eve Goldberg • Exco Levi & High Priest • Gabrielle Goulet • Helen Austin • Irish Mythen • Joachim Cooder • Josh White Jr. • Kongero • Kumugwe Dancers • Lamia Yared et L’Ensemble Zaman • Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams • Martin Simpson • Matt Epp • Mythmaker • Nice Horse • Noreum Machi • Qristina Brooke • Rae Spoon • Raine Hamilton • Randy Raine-Reusch • Red Chamber • Rob Ickes and Trey Hensley • Rob Lutes • Sebastian Gaskin • Shakura S’Aida • Sweet SantaFe • Terry ‘Harmonica’ Bean • The Atlantic String Machine • The Bros. Landreth • The Dustbowl Revival • The Fretless • The Royal North • The StepCrew • Tracy Lynn and the Savage Hearts • Tri-Continental • Vesta Fire • Western Centuries • Zazu

VIMF 2017

BARENAKED LADIES
EMMYLOU HARRIS
BRUCE COCKBURN
RITA COOLIDGE
ROBERT RANDOLPH & THE FAMILY BAND

Alan Jossul • Ania Soul • Bill Kirchen & Redd Volkaert • Carolyn Mark & The New Best Friends • Choir!Choir!Choir! • Colin Linden • DakhaBrakha • Dan Navarro • Daoiri Farrell • David Vest • Elli Hart • Ellika, Solo, Rafael • Enter The Haggis • Federspiel • Filippo Gambetta & Emily Stam • Ilam • Iskwe • Jason Fowler • Jimmy Duck Holmes • John Gogo • Jory Nash • Little Crow • Lucia Micarelli Chamber Ensemble • Maria Dunn • Martin O • Martyn Joseph • Matt Patershuk • Maz • Melisande • Mike McKenna Jr • Mose Lives (Tribute to Mose Allison) • Pharis & Jason Romero • PK Tessman & Corwin Fox • Quantum Tangle • Quetzal • Quinn Bachand’s Brishen • Rachelle Van Zanten • Ryder Bachman • Sierra Hull • Stephen Fearing • Steve Dawson • The Honey Tongues •The Legendary Soul Stirrers • The Weber Brothers • Tillers Folly • 3Tir

 

VIMF 2016

JOHN PRINE
SERENA RYDER
54-40
THE TREWS
ASHLEY MACISSAC
MATT ANDERSEN
VALDY & THE HOMETOWN BAND 40TH ANNIVERSARY REUNION
TAL WILKENFELD

Qristina & Quinn Bachand • Michael Jerome Browne • Jim Byrnes • Martin & Eliza Carthy • Peter Case • Rj Cowdery • Cube • Darlingside • Cris Derksen’s Orchestral Pow Wow • Cécile Doo-Kingué • Phillip Henry and Hannah Martin • Hula Hoopla • Sam Hurrie • Kacy & Clayton • Kaumakaiwa & Kekuhi Keli’ikanaka’ole with Shawn Pimental • Kobo Town • Kumugwe Dancers • Daniel Lapp • Jess Lee • Little Big Shot • Los Texmaniacs with Alejandro Escovedo • Rosie Flores & Augie Meyers • Mandolin Orange • Kevin Mitchell & Michelle Keir • Mythmakers • Dan Navarro • Novel Voz • Ragpicker String Band • The Small Glories • The Sojourners • Nathan Tinkham • TRAD. Attack!• Twenty Fourth Street Wailers • Amanda Usher & Boondock • Vestafire • Washboard Hank & Lance Loree • The Westerly Sisters • Yodeling Cowboy: A Tribute to Wilf Carter

VIMF 2015

LYLE LOVETT AND HIS LARGE BAND
BUDDY GUY
GRAHAM NASH
LEFTOVER SALMON FEATURING BILL PAYNE OF LITTLE FEAT
MADDY PRIOR & STEELEYE SPAN
HOT RIZE
BASSEKOU KOUYATE & NGONI BA
BARNEY BENTALL AND THE CARIBOO EXPRESS

Tonye Aganaba • Maggie Bell & Dave Kelly • Ridley Bent • Dustin Bentall • Big Little Lions • Brighter Lights, Thicker Glasses • The Bros. Landreth • Brother Sun • Bulgarian Voices Trio • Cousin Harley • The Crooked Brothers • Alpha Yaya Diallo & Boujou Badialy Cissoko • Ewan Dobson • David Essig • Major Conrad Flapps • Mary Flower • Amos Garrett • Clay George • David Gogo • The High Bar Gang • Fruteland Jackson • Worldbeat at Home – A Multicultural Celebration of B.C. Musicians • J2B2 – John Jorgenson Bluegrass Band featuring Herb Pedersen, Patrick Sauber & Mark Fain • Kumugwe Dancers • Les Poules a Colin • Locarno • Los Texmaniacs • Celso Machado • Geoff Muldaur • Mythmaker • Naked Blue • Ostwelve • Petunia & The Vipers • The Racket • Red Knuckles and the Trailblazers • Scenic Roots • Ralph Shaw • Shtreiml & Ismail Fencioglu • Quinn Sullivan • Ten Strings And A Goat Skin • Trent Severn • David Vest • Vestafire • The Jason Wilson Band featuring Pee Wee Ellis • Judy and Bruce Wing

VIMF 2014

BONNIE RAITT
THE MAVERICKS
ANGELIQUE KIDJO
BLIND BOYS OF ALABAMA
LOWRIDER BAND
ROYAL SOUTHERN BROTHERHOOD
MOKOOMBA
ROY ROGERS & THE DELTA RHYTHM KINGS WITH CARLOS REYES

Helen Austin • Sam Baker • BC Fiddle Orchestra • Birds Of Chicago • Lucas Chaisson • Chimney Swallows • Kerry Christensen • The Contradictions • Correo Ae’reo • Keisja Cox • Russell deCarle • Della Mae • Digging Roots • Dulsori • QuiQue Escamilla • Frank Fairfield • Familiar Wild • Beppe Gambetta • Leela Gilday • Gilmore & Roberts • Luke Blu Guthrie • The Honeycutters • The Kruger Brothers • Jimmy LaFave • Les Tireux d’Roches • Ray Materick • Leyla McCalla • Tony McManus • Rockland Moran • North Atlantic Trio • Oh My Darling • Blind Boy Paxton • Cam Penner • Rakish Angles • Kim Richey • Raina Rose • The River and the Road • Laura Smith • Riccardo Tesi & Banditaliana • PK Tessman • Twisted String • Up On Cripple Creek • Peter Paul Van Camp • Frank Vignola & Vinny Raniolo • Leo Bud Welch • West My Friend

VIMF 2013

KRIS KRISTOFFERSON
MARY CHAPIN CARPENTER/MARK COHN
JOHN HIATT & THE COMBO
INDIGO GIRLS
WALK OFF THE EARTH
GUITAR HEROES – JAMES BURTON, ALBERT LEE, AMOS GARRETT AND DAVID WILCOX

Kiran Ahluwalia • Helen Austin • Betty Be Gidd • Big Mama (The Willie Mae Thorton Story) • Blitz The Ambassador • Jason Burnstick • James Burton • Christa Couture • Ronny Cox • The Cumberland Brothers • Morgan Davis • Elephant Revival • The Terry Evans Band • Wendell Ferguson • Flo • The Fretless • Amos Garrett • Ariana Gillis • Dave Kelly • K’umugwe Dancers • Dave Lang & the Twin Otters • Nick La Riviere Septet • Albert Lee • Library Voices • Bob Livingston• Vusi Mahlasela • Manitoba Hal • Sue Medley • Oliver Mtukudzi and the Black Spirits • Nomadic Massive • The O’Brien Family • 100 Mile House • Blind Boy Paxton • Ed Peekeekoot• Fred Penner • Martha Redbone Roots Project • Jenny Ritter • The Shady Grove Dance Band• Al Simmons • Stories on Wheels • Leonard Sumner • The Trollsons • 24th Street Wailers• Twin Peaks • The Wailin’ Jennys • Roland White with Diane Bouska • David Wilcox

VIMF 2012

EMMYLOU HARRIS
K.D. LANG AND THE SISS BOOM BANG
THE SHEEPDOGS
RICHARD THOMPSON
LAURIE ANDERSON
BUFFY SAINTE-MARIE
THE SHUFFLE DEMONS
THE BE GOOD TANYAS

24th Street Wailers • Matt Andersen • Animal Nation • Helen Austin • CR Avery • Sam Baker • Geoff Berner • BettySoo • Blackwood Two • The Bobs • Todd Butler • Cuban Fire • Kat Danser • Braden Gates • Girlyman • Markus James & Wassonrai • Steve James • Bill Johnson • Alan Jossul • Laurence Juber • Anela Kahiamoe • Si Kahn • The Kerplunks • Wab Kinew • Linda McRae • Mel & The Wild Cellist • Milk Carton Kids • Jim Moffatt • New Country Rehab • Peter Prince • Red Chamber • Shakura S’Aida • Sketch • Joe Stanton • Bob Stark • Leonard Sumner • Talavya • Tequila Mockingbird Orchestra • Tricot Machine

VIMF 2011

ALISON KRAUSS & UNION STATION
DAVID CROSBY
ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT
RODNEY CROWELL
JON ANDERSON (THE VOICE OF YES)
RANDY NEWMAN
HOLLY COLE
ALBERT LEE AND JOHN JORGENSO
COREY HARRIS

Rani Arbo & Daisy Mayhem • Atomic Duo • BettySoo and Doug Cox • Rick & Amy Bockner • Diana Braithwaite & Chris Whiteley • The Breakmen • Steve Brockley • Bill Coon & Darren Radtke • Dry Bones • eccodek • esl • Fraser Union Band • Dick Gaughan & Jason Wilson • Leela Gilday • Good Old War • Harrison Kennedy • Daniel Lapp • The Lee Boys • Lehera with Sarah Buechi • Celso Machado • MarchFourth Marching Band • Jeff McBride • Gurf Morlix • Morlove • The Night Train Music Club featuring Bernard Fowler, James Raymond, Vonda Shepard and Leland Sklar • Jim Page • Pearl • The Recipe • Redhorse featuring Eliza Gilkyson, John Gorka & Lucy Kaplansky • Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys • Leon Rosselson • John Rutherford • Eugene Smith • Devon Sproule • The Travelin’ McCourys • The Twisters • David Woodhead’s Confabulation

VIMF 2010

ROBERTA FLACK
LITTLE FEAT WITH RICHIE HAYWARD
NANCI GRIFFITH
JOAN OSBORNE
HOLMES BROTHERS
ADRIAN BELEW POWER TRIO
DAN HICKS & THE HOT LICKS
THE UNTHANKS
DAVID LINDLEY

The Abramson Singers • Don Amero Trio • Annie Lou • Banana Fish Orchestra • Baskery • The Beez • Bryan Bowers • Breabach • Richard Caissie • Calypso Rose • Christ The King Church Choir • Dala • Debris Blanc • Carlos Del Junco & The Blues Mongrels • Matt Epp • David Essig, Rick Scott & Shelley Brown • Faranuka • Roy Forbes • Fribo • Amos Garrett • The Gertrudes • Dave Harris • The H’Sao • Mae Moore • Nathan • Pacific Curls • Peatbog Faeries • Paul Pigat/Cousin Harley • Po’ Girl • Gary Preston & Anita Bonkowski • Sue Pyper • Lester Quitzau Trio • The Rakish Angles • The Red Clay Ramblers • Nathan Rogers • Tanya Tagaq • Talisker • The Tannahill Weavers • Tony Trischka • Twisted String • Tim Williams & The Electo Fires • Jamyang Yeshi • Jesse Zubot

VIMF 2009

JERRY DOUGLAS, RUSS BARENBURG & EDGAR MEYER
JANE BUNNETT AND EMBRACING VOICES
ENTER THE HAGGIS
ETANA WITH THE LEGENDARY ABYSSINIANS
ARLO GUTHRIE
THE DEL MCCOURY BAND
STEVEN PAIGE
LOS LOBOS
TROMBONE SHORTY & ORLEANS AVENUE
JENNIFER WARNES

Leon & Eric Bibb • Shamik Bilgi • Bruce Brackney & Rick Van Krugel • Kevin Breit & Sisters Euclid • Michael Jerome Browne • Jim Byrnes • The Carrivicks • Steve Dawson • Stacey Earle & Mark Stuart • Eekwol • Finest Kind • Kevin Fox • Dick Gaughan • Luke Guthrie • The Haints Old Time Stringband • Lynne Hanson • HAPA • Pete Huttlinger • Sam Hurrie • Martyn Joseph • Anela Kahiamoe • James Keelaghan • Yves Lambert et le Bebert Orchestra • Alex Lamoureux • Los Misioneros • David Ross MacDonald • Mighty Squirrel • Snehasish Mozumder • Nordik Tree • Old Blind Dogs • Tim Posgate Horn Band • Chris Proctor • The Red Stick Ramblers • Donne Roberts • Jennifer Scott • Boris Sichon • The Sojourners • David Somers • Karly Summers • Women In The Round ( Joanna Chapman – Smith, Kate Reid, Sarah MacDougall) • Rene Worst • Radim Zenkl & Leo Chern

VIMF 2008

THE WAILERS FEATURING ELAN
TAJ MAHAL
THE LEGENDARY EARL SCRUGGS
THE SPARROW QUARTET WITH BELA FLECK AND ABIGAIL WASHBURN
JOE LOUIS WALKER
THE WEAKERTHANS
JERRY DOUGLAS
BAKA BEYOND

Matt Andersen • Marc Atkinson Trio • Qristina & Quinn Bachand • Pato Banton & The Mystic Roots Band • Chuck Brodsky • Elliot Brood • Todd Butler • Laura & Charlotte Carrivick • Dala • Morgan Davis • Djazz Kids • Sal Ferreras • The Flying Accusations • Trent Freeman • Michael Friedman • The Higgins • Alan Jossul • Enoch Kent • Kerplunks • Cassius Khan & Amika Kushwaha • Kobo Town • Patti Lamoureux • Maeve MacKinnon • Eneida Marta • Jorge Miguel Flamenco & Dance Ensemble • Pacific Curls • Kendall Patrick • Dirk Powell Band • The Pucks • Tao Ravao and Vincent Bucher • Spider Robinson • Ali Romanow • Shearwater • Shane Koyczan and Short Story Long • Jayme Stone & Mansa Sissoko • Jaune Toujours • Valdy • April Verch

VIMF 2007


DON MCLEAN

BEDOUIN SOUNDCLASH
JOAN ARMATRADING
LOS LOBOS
GUY CLARK
DOUGIE MACLEAN

Kellylee Evans • Leroy Bell and His Only Friends • Tanya Tagaq • Elan • Watermelon Slim & The Workers • Heather Bishop • The Knotty Pines • Paul Ubana Jones • Art Napoleon • Helen Austin • Autorickshaw • Shamik Bilgi • Ray Bonneville • Sarah Borges & The Broken Singles • John Boutte • Marc Breitfelder & Georg Schroeter • Todd Butler • Mike Dowling • Jessica Fichot • Amos Garrett • Highwater Jug Band • John Jorgenson Quintet • Los Rastrillos • The Marigolds • Geoff Muldaur • Outlaw Social • John Reischman & The Jaybirds • Carmen Souza • Slammin’ All Body Band • Rachelle van Zanten • Aditya Verma • Sharlene Wallace • Hayley Sales • Aboriginal Music Performers Camp featuring: Don Amero, Skeena Reece, Geronimo Inutiq, Mitch Daigneault, JC Campbell, Tracy Bone & Jared Sowen

VIMF 2006


STEVE EARLE
SONNY LANDRETH
MAVIS STAPLES
JERRY DOUGLAS
PETER YARROW (OF PETER, PAUL, & MARY)
GRUPO FANTASMA

Ari Up versus Dubblestandart • The Bluerunners • Karla Anderson • Kim Barlow • Geoff Berner • Bethany & Rufus • VM Bhatt with Salil Bhatt & Ramkumar Mishra • John Boutte • Judy Brunet & Bruce Wing • Todd Butler Band • The Campbell Brothers • Come On In My Kitchen • Dinah D • Kocassale Dioubate • David Essig • Bob Evans • Joel Fafard • Clinton Fearon & The Boogie Brown Band • Joanna Finch • Folk Quiz with Michael Wrycraft & Richard Flohil • Ganesh Anandan • Gilles Garand & Peter Senn • H’Sao • Tina Jones Band • Corbin Keep • Pamela Keld • Spider John Koerner • Penny Lang with Dave Clarke • Jack Lawrence • Los Rastrillos • Malihini Boys • Allison Moorer • Mother Mother Band • Cam Neufeld Trio • Po’ Girl • The Mighty Popo with Urunana Rw’ Abadatana • The Tim Posgate Horn Band featuring Howard Johnson • Alexis Puentes • Paul Reddick • Spider Robinson • Rumba Calzada • Darrell Scott • Samantha Schultz • Eugene Smith • Songs From Home with Sue Pyper, Bobby Herron, Gordon Carter, Kevin Mitchell • Tasa • Chip Taylor & Carrie Rodriguez • Linda Tillery and the Cultural Heritage Choir • Tribute to Johnny Cash with Al Pasanen • Adrienne Young & Little Sadi

VIMF 2005

KEB MO
THE NITTY GRITTY DIRT BAND
BO DIDDLEY
K’NAAN
LADYSMITH BLACK MAMBAZO

The Bill Frisell Quartet • David Lindley • Doyle Bramhall • As The Crow Flies • Salil Bhatt • Bobs & Lolo • Todd Butler • Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band • Gordon Carter • Karan Casey • Steve Dawson • Kris Demeanor & his Crack Band • Dundeel • Maria Dunn • False Creek • Roy Forbes • Freeflow • Anne Louise Genest • Eliza Gilkyson • Babe Gurr • Haines & Leighton • Hassan Hakmoun • Ken Hamm • Cousin Harley • Hot Club of Mars • Hungry Hill • The Island Girls • Bill Johnson & Gary Preston • Donna Konsorado • Layla • Anne Lederman • Alexandria Maillot • Sara Marreiros • The McDades • Dale Nikkel • No Guff • John Renbourn & Jacqui McShee • Ivan Rosenberg & Mike Grigoni • Richard Sales • Oliver Schroer & Twisted String • David Somers • Talisker Family Dance Band • Tons of Fun University (TOFU) • Total Experience Gospel Choir • Shari Ulrich • Diamond Joe White Family Band • David Wilcox (US) • Radim Zenkl

VIMF 2004

DR HOOK FEATURING RAY SAWYER
SAM BUSH
ALVIN YOUNGBLOOD HART
VUSI MAHLASELA
JONELL MOSSER
DAVID FRANCEY
RUTHIE FOSTER
BERNIE LEADON
THE TEXAS ALL-STARS FEATURING AUGIE MEYERS/LOUIE ORTEGA/ERNIE DURAWA AND BILL FLORES
ADRIAN LEGG

Acoustic Eidolon • Helen Austin • Autorickshaw • Baby Gramps • Rick Bockner and Keith Bennett • Chuck Brodsky • Todd Butler • Juan Carranza • Abdullah Chhadeh’ & Nara • Kat Danser • Das macht Show • Barb Dwyer and Jeff Turpin • Enter The Haggis • Tammy Fassaert • Gayle Ferguson • Simon Fox • Galitcha • Annie Gallup • Filippo Gambetta Trio • Amos Garrett • The Gourds • Clive Gregson • Luke Guthrie • Alannah Hickson • Veda Hille • Hollow Promise • Sam Hurrie • Steve James & Del Rey • Paul Keim and Mary Murphy • Kaki King • La Raquette a Claquettes • Raghu Lokanathan • Sue Malcolm’s Slow-Pitch Jam • Mandaluyong Childrens Chorus • Ellen McIlwaine • Mighty Popo • Nathan • Al Pasanen • Mark Perry and Scott Atchison • The Pucks • Spider Robinson • Linda Safford • Adam Solomon • Nathan Tinkham • Vesna (Moscow) Choir • Village Park Elementary Choir • White Hat John • Ken Whiteley

VIMF 2003

THE ROBERT CRAY BAND
RICHIE HAVENS
THE AMAZING RHYTHM ACES
JOHN HAMMOND
CHRIS HILLMAN AND HERB PEDERSON
VALLE SON
PABLO MOSES AND THE REVOLUTIONARY DREAM BAND
AMY SKY
SERENA RYDER

Hans Staymer’s Tribute to Louis Prima • Tippy Agogo • Artis the Spoonman • Hamid Baroudi • Bebop Cowboys • Doug Biggs & Michelle Keir • Birgit • Bomba • Bowstruck • The Buddy System • Todd Butler • Gordon Carter & Sue Pyper • Colcannon (Aus) • Chris Chandler & Anne Feeney • Jack Connolly • Eliana Cuevas Sextet • Melissa Devost • The Ecclestons • Ruthie Foster • Peter Gilmore and Tim Brown • Raising Hale • Sam Hurrie • The Island Girls • Alan Jossul • Khac Chi • Craig Korth & Julie Kerr • Andrea Koziol • The Lee Boys • Lance Loree & Washboard Hank • Madrigaia • John Mann • Marimba Muzuva • Art Napoleon • Norbury & Finch • Louise Rose • Dya Singh • BC Northern Showcase (The Smithers Gang) • Sounds of 17 • The Victoria Mandolin Orchestra • War Party • Eric Westbury

VIMF 2002

BRUCE COCKBURN
THE DIRTY DOZEN BRASS BAND
DUKE ROBILLARD
TEGAN AND SARA
CHRISTINE LAVIN
SONNY RHODES
FREDDIE ROULETTE
STACEY EARLE AND MARK STUART
XAVIER RUDD
THE WUHAN CHILDREN’S RADIO AND TV GLEE CLUB

Kiran Ahluwalia • Big Red Truck • Caribbean Pulse • Enter The Haggis • Corbin Keep • David Gogo • Eileen Laverty • Gillian Frame and Back of the Moon • The Haoles • Ken Hamm • Kendra and Troy MacGillivary with David MacIssac • Lisa Haley and the Zydecats • Mary Murphy and Paul Keim • Nexus • Painting Daisies •Rick Fines Trio • Sue Malcolm’s Slow Pitch Jam • Swingamajig • The Honeymans • The Pucks • The Wailin Jennies

VIMF 2001

THE LIMELITERS
STEVE FORBERT
JOHN HALL & JONELL MOSSER
WILLIS ALAN RAMSEY
DANU
VALDY & GARY FJELLGAARD
BIG SANDY & THE FLYRITE BOYS
THE PUENTES BROTHERS

Andy White with Linda McRae • Australia Calling • Bryan Bowers • Carlos Del Junco • Chuck Brodsky • David Essig • Druha Trava • Eliza Gilkyson • Eugene Krauss • Eugene Smith • Jack Williams • Jeremy Walsh & Carly Frey • Jim Byrnes • Lyndsey Sheilds • Maria Muldaur with Amos Garrett • Norbury & Finch • Orville Johnson & Mark Graham • Peter Lamson • Randy Duncan • Richard Caissie • Rodney Gage • Sam Lennox • Spirit of the West • Steve James • Sue Pyper • Tammy Fassaert • Terry Morrison • The Clover Point Drifters • The Island Girls • The Waifs • The Waybacks • Tim Williams & The Electro Fires • Todd Butler Trio

VIMF 2000

LEO KOTTKE
JESSE WINCHESTER
CORB LUND BAND
JOHNNY TORNADO’S WEST COAST FLYERS FEATURING DUTCH MASON AND JERRY DOUCETTE
PINETOP PERKINS PIED PUMKIN STRING ENSEMBLE
CHRIST THE KING CHURCH CHOIR

Connie Kaldor • John Hall and Jonell Mosser • Ramblin’ Jack Elliot • Laura Love Band • Danny O’Keefe • The Amos Garrett Bands Hosts The Church Of Guitar with Colin Linden, Jerry Donahue & Big Dave McLean • Zubot and Dawson • The Reelones • Sweetjuice • Mighty Po Po • Martyn Joseph • Carolyn Mark and her Roommates • Louann Kowalek • Todd Butler • Gordon Carter • Tim Gross • Melissa Devost • Susie McGregor with Genevieve, Birgit, Pamela Keld & Jennifer Durrant • Robyn Jesson • The Pucks • Geoff Berner • Barb Dwyer • The Green Fools • Holly Arntzen • John and Michelle Law

VIMF 1999

ALBERTA SLIM
GRAPES OF WRATH
BARNEY BENTALL
JIM BYRNES
GUY GLARK
ALPHA YA YA DIALLO
JANE SIBERRY
DAN HICKS
SUE MEDLEY
JOHN HARTFORD

 

VIMF 1998

DAVID LINDLEY WITH WALLY INGRAM
FERRON
PRAIRIE OYSTER
MAY MOORE
TOTAL EXPERIENCE GOSPEL CHOIR
AMOS GARRET TRIO
DOUG SAHM
AND MORE!

VIMF 1997

BIG TONES
MARIMBA MAZUVA
RICK SCOTT
ALLPA KALPA
MAD PUDDING
JAZZ MODUS
ZEELIA
FLATLAND 6
CONTRABAND
DENIS LAKUSTA
SEANACHAIDH
ARLENE MASON JAZZ QUARTET
MORTAL COIL
TAMMY FASSAERT
AND MORE!

Scroll to Top
Skip to content