Schedule

Check Out the Weekend Schedule Here!

2015 VANCOUVER ISLAND MUSICFEST Schedule

Schedule by Performer
Schedule by Stage

A very limited number of Day Passes will be available (online only) as of June 1, 2015 starting at 8 a.m.

MusicFest performance schedule for Friday, July 10
TimeStagePerformer
4:30pmThe Concert Bowl StageBig Little Lions Opening Ceremonies (Helen Austin & CV Kids)
Kumugwe Dancers Opening Ceremonies
4:45pmTwilight In The BarnAmos Garrett Amos & Geoff Warm Up!
Geoff Muldaur Amos & Geoff Warm Up!
5:15pmThe Concert Bowl StageTrent Severn In Concert
6:00pmTwilight In The BarnBarney Bentall and the Cariboo Express Highbar Gang Concert
The High Bar Gang Concert
6:30pmThe Concert Bowl StageMaggie Bell & Dave Kelly Concert
7:30pmTwilight In The BarnDavid Gogo Full Band Concert
7:45pmThe Concert Bowl StageLos Texmaniacs In Concert
9:00pmThe Concert Bowl StageLyle Lovett and his Large Band
10:45pmThe Concert Bowl StageBassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba Concert
MusicFest performance schedule for Saturday, July 11
TimeStagePerformer
10:00amThe Grierson StageBulgarian Voices Trio Morning Modes
J2B2 - John Jorgenson Bluegrass Band featuring Herb Pedersen, Patrick Sauber & Mark Fain Morning Modes
Celso Machado Morning Modes
Shtreiml & Ismail Fencioglu Morning Modes (without Jason)
Ten Strings And A Goat Skin Morning Modes
10:00amThe Grassy KnollMajor Conrad Flapps World in a Flapp
10:00amThe Woodland StageDavid Gogo Solo Concert
10:00amAt The Cross Roads Scenic Roots Intro To Folk Dancing
10:00amThe BarnVestafire Circus Workshop
11:00amThe Grassy KnollBig Little Lions Concert
11:00amAt The Cross Roads Naked Blue Co-writing and Collaborative Story Building
11:00amThe Woodland StageRalph Shaw In Concert
11:30amThe Grierson StageBassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba Mo Better Blues
Maggie Bell & Dave Kelly Mo Better Blues
Cousin Harley Mo Better Blues
The Crooked Brothers Mo Better Blues
Mary Flower Mo Better Blues
The Jason Wilson Band featuring Pee Wee Ellis Mo Better Blues
11:30amThe BarnBrighter Lights, Thicker Glasses Pull Up the Covers
Brother Sun Pull Up the Covers
Ewan Dobson Pull Up the Covers
Clay George Pull Up The Covers
Geoff Muldaur Pull Up The Covers
Judy and Bruce Wing Pull Up The Covers
12:00pmThe Concert Bowl StageLeftover Salmon featuring Bill Payne of Little Feat Crack of Noon
Locarno Crack of Noon
Ostwelve Crack of Noon
The Racket Crack of Noon
12:00pmAt The Cross Roads Bulgarian Voices Trio Bulgarian Folk Singing Workshop
12:00pmThe Grassy KnollPetunia & The Vipers In Concert
12:00pmThe Woodland StageScenic Roots In Concert
1:00pmThe Grierson StageMaddy Prior & Steeleye Span My Folk Music
Hot Rize My Folk Music (Tim & Nick only)
Fruteland Jackson My Folk Music
Les Poules a Colin My Folk Music
Los Texmaniacs My Folk Music
1:00pmThe BarnBarney Bentall and the Cariboo Express All Kinds of Old Time (Barber, Nairn, Bird, Becker, Hicks only)
The High Bar Gang All Kinds of Old Time (Dave & Kirby Barber, Nairn, Bird & Becker only)
Ralph Shaw All Kinds of Old Time
Ten Strings And A Goat Skin All Kinds of Old Time
1:00pmThe Grassy KnollThe Bros. Landreth Concert
1:00pmAt The Cross Roads Cousin Harley Chop Talk (Paul Pigat only)
Ewan Dobson Chop Talk
1:00pmThe Woodland StageAlpha Yaya Diallo & Boujou Badialy Cissoko Concert
1:45pmThe Concert Bowl StageBarney Bentall and the Cariboo Express From Memphis to Monk (Daniel Lapp only)
Amos Garrett From Memphis to Monk
J2B2 - John Jorgenson Bluegrass Band featuring Herb Pedersen, Patrick Sauber & Mark Fain From Memphis to Monk
David Vest From Memphis To Monk
The Jason Wilson Band featuring Pee Wee Ellis From Memphis To Monk
2:00pmAt The Cross Roads Hot Rize Dr Banjo (Pete only)
2:00pmThe Grassy KnollWorldbeat at Home - A Multicultural Celebration of B.C. Musicians In Conversation with Peter North (Landa, Diallo, Machado, Ostwelve, Aganaba only)
Tonye Aganaba Worldbeat in Conversation with Peter North
Alpha Yaya Diallo & Boujou Badialy Cissoko Worldbeat in Conversation w/ Peter North (Diallo only)
Locarno Worldbeat In Conversation (Tom Only) with Peter North
Celso Machado Worldbeat In Conversation with Peter North
Ostwelve Worldbeat In Conversation with Peter North
2:00pmThe Woodland StageDavid Essig Concert
2:30pmThe Grierson StageBarney Bentall and the Cariboo Express A Writer's Favourite Songs (Shari Ulrich, Barney Bentall only)
Brother Sun A Writer's Favourite Songs
David Gogo A Writer's Favourite Songs
The High Bar Gang A Writer's Favourite Songs (Bentall & Ulrich only)
Naked Blue A Writers Favourite Songs
The Racket A Writers Favourite Songs
3:00pmThe Woodland StageMary Flower Concert
3:00pmAt The Cross Roads Fruteland Jackson Blues Guitar
3:00pmThe Grassy KnollCelso Machado In Concert
3:30pmThe BarnHot Rize Strings Exotica (Bryan only)
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba Strings Exotica
Barney Bentall and the Cariboo Express Strings Exotica (Scott Smith only)
Maggie Bell & Dave Kelly Strings Exotica (Dave Kelly only)
Alpha Yaya Diallo & Boujou Badialy Cissoko Strings Exotica (Cissoko only)
Scenic Roots Strings Exotica
Shtreiml & Ismail Fencioglu Strings Exotica (Ismail only)
3:30pmThe Concert Bowl StageBarney Bentall and the Cariboo Express The Ghost of Hank (Matt Masters only)
The Bros. Landreth The Ghost of Hank
Ostwelve The Ghost of Hank
Petunia & The Vipers The Ghost of Hank
Judy and Bruce Wing The Ghost of Hank
4:00pmThe Grierson StageTonye Aganaba Songs from the Road
Big Little Lions Songs From the Road
The Crooked Brothers Songs from the Road
Clay George Songs From The Road
Trent Severn Songs From The Road
David Vest Songs From The Road
4:00pmThe Woodland StageBulgarian Voices Trio Concert
4:00pmThe Grassy KnollLes Poules a Colin In Concert
4:00pmAt The Cross Roads Los Texmaniacs Tex Mex Mix
5:00pmThe Grassy KnollBrighter Lights, Thicker Glasses Concert
5:00pmAt The Cross Roads David Essig Producing from Willie P Bennett to Today w/ Tom Coxworth
5:00pmThe Woodland StageAmos Garrett In Concert w/ Geoff Muldaur
Geoff Muldaur Amos Garrett & Geoff Muldaur in Concert
5:00pmTwilight In The BarnThe Racket In Concert
5:45pmThe Concert Bowl StageMaddy Prior & Steeleye Span In Concert
6:15pmTwilight In The BarnCousin Harley Concert
7:15pmThe Concert Bowl StageHot Rize In Concert
7:30pmTwilight In The BarnLocarno Locarno in Concert
8:45pmTwilight In The BarnLeftover Salmon featuring Bill Payne of Little Feat Salmon In The Barn
8:45pmThe Concert Bowl StageBarney Bentall and the Cariboo Express Cariboo Express
Ridley Bent Cariboo Express
Dustin Bentall Cariboo Express
10:15pmThe Concert Bowl StageQuinn Sullivan In Concert
11:15pmThe Concert Bowl StageBuddy Guy
MusicFest performance schedule for Sunday, July 12
TimeStagePerformer
10:00amThe Concert Bowl StageHot Rize Spirit Celebration
Bulgarian Voices Trio Spirit Celebration
J2B2 - John Jorgenson Bluegrass Band featuring Herb Pedersen, Patrick Sauber & Mark Fain Spirit Celebration
Scenic Roots Spirit Celebration
Shtreiml & Ismail Fencioglu Spirit Celebration
11:00amThe Woodland StageTonye Aganaba Concert
11:00amThe Grassy KnollMaggie Bell & Dave Kelly Dave Kelly Concert
11:00amAt The Cross Roads Brighter Lights, Thicker Glasses All About the Instruments
11:30amThe Grierson StageEwan Dobson Canada, What's the Difference?
Les Poules a Colin Canada, What's The Difference?
Celso Machado Canada, What's The Difference?
Ostwelve Canada, What's The Difference?
The Racket Canada, What's The Difference?
Ten Strings And A Goat Skin Canada, What's The Difference?
Trent Severn Canada, What's The Difference?
11:30amThe BarnDavid Essig Lessons Learned from the Masters
Mary Flower Lessons Learned from the Masters
Amos Garrett Lessons Learned from the Masters
David Gogo Lessons Learned from the Masters
Fruteland Jackson Lessons Learned from the Masters
Geoff Muldaur Lessons Learned From The Masters
Ralph Shaw Lessons Learned From The Masters
The Jason Wilson Band featuring Pee Wee Ellis Lessons Learned From The Masters
11:40amThe Concert Bowl StageLocarno Lucha Libre! Locarno versus Los Texmaniacs
Los Texmaniacs Lucha Libre! Locarno versus Los Texmaniacs
12:00pmAt The Cross Roads Kumugwe Dancers Dance Workshop
12:00pmThe Woodland StageNaked Blue In Concert
12:00pmThe Grassy KnollJudy and Bruce Wing In Concert
1:00pmThe Grierson StageLeftover Salmon featuring Bill Payne of Little Feat If I Had But One More Song To Sing
Maggie Bell & Dave Kelly If I Had But One More Song to Sing
David Essig If I Had But One More Song to Sing
David Gogo If I Had But One More Song to Sing
1:00pmThe BarnMaddy Prior & Steeleye Span Love Songs, Like Ice Cream (Now in 51 Flavours!)
Big Little Lions Love Songs, Like Ice Cream (now in 51 flavours!)
Petunia & The Vipers Love Songs, Like Ice Cream (Now in 51 Flavours!)
The Racket Love Songs, Like Ice Cream (Now in 51 Flavours!)
1:00pmAt The Cross Roads Alpha Yaya Diallo & Boujou Badialy Cissoko West African Music
1:00pmThe Grassy KnollMajor Conrad Flapps Let's Redress Stress/Flying Fitness Show
1:00pmThe Woodland StageClay George In Concert
1:30pmThe Concert Bowl StageDavid Vest In Concert
2:00pmThe Woodland StageEwan Dobson Concert
2:00pmAt The Cross Roads Shtreiml & Ismail Fencioglu Advanced Diatonic Harmonica (Jason only)
2:00pmThe Grassy KnollTen Strings And A Goat Skin In Concert
2:30pmThe Grierson StageThe Bros. Landreth Bourbon & Rosewater
Brother Sun Bourbon & Rosewater
Bulgarian Voices Trio Bourbon & Rosewater
Ralph Shaw Bourbon & Rosewater
Trent Severn Bourbon & Rosewater
Judy and Bruce Wing Bourbon & Rosewater
2:45pmThe Concert Bowl StageThe Jason Wilson Band featuring Pee Wee Ellis In Concert
3:00pmAt The Cross Roads Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba Ancient Music
3:00pmThe Woodland StageBarney Bentall and the Cariboo Express Ridley Bent Concert
Ridley Bent Concert
3:00pmThe Grassy KnollThe Crooked Brothers Concert
3:30pmThe BarnMary Flower Oh Death
Clay George Oh Death
Los Texmaniacs Oh Death
Naked Blue Oh Death
David Vest Oh Death
4:00pmAt The Cross Roads Maddy Prior & Steeleye Span A Life In Music with Maddy Prior and Maggie Bell
Maggie Bell & Dave Kelly A LIfe in Music: in Conversation with Holger Petersen (Maggie Bell)
4:00pmThe Grierson StageCousin Harley Country & Croonin'
Amos Garrett Country & Croonin'
Geoff Muldaur Country & Croonin'
Petunia & The Vipers Country & Croonin'
4:00pmThe Woodland StageFruteland Jackson Concert
4:00pmThe Grassy KnollShtreiml & Ismail Fencioglu In Concert
5:00pmThe Woodland StageBarney Bentall and the Cariboo Express Dustin Bentall Concert
Dustin Bentall Concert
5:00pmThe Concert Bowl StageWorldbeat at Home - A Multicultural Celebration of B.C. Musicians Worldbeat at Home Concert
Tonye Aganaba Worldbeat at Home
Brighter Lights, Thicker Glasses Worldbeat at Home
Alpha Yaya Diallo & Boujou Badialy Cissoko Worldbeat at Home
Locarno Worldbeat at Home Concert
Celso Machado Worldbeat at Home Concert
Ostwelve Worldbeat at Home Concert
5:00pmTwilight In The BarnThe Bros. Landreth Last Chance Brothers
The Crooked Brothers Last Chance Brothers
5:00pmThe Grassy KnollBrother Sun Concert
5:00pmAt The Cross Roads Les Poules a Colin Fiddles and Feet
6:30pmTwilight In The BarnHot Rize Red Knuckles & The Trailblazers in Concert
Red Knuckles and the Trailblazers In Concert
6:30pmThe Concert Bowl StageJ2B2 - John Jorgenson Bluegrass Band featuring Herb Pedersen, Patrick Sauber & Mark Fain Concert
7:45pmThe Concert Bowl StageGraham Nash
9:15pmThe Concert Bowl StageLeftover Salmon featuring Bill Payne of Little Feat In Concert