Schedule

Check Out the Weekend Schedule Here!

2014 VANCOUVER ISLAND MUSICFEST Schedule

MusicFest performance schedule for Friday, July 11
TimeStagePerformer
4:00pmTwilight In The BarnGilmore & Roberts First Notes
Rockland Moran First Notes
Rakish Angles First Notes
PK Tessman First Notes
5:00pmThe Concert Bowl StageRaina Rose Raina & Andrew accompany Sam Baker In Concert
5:30pmTwilight In The BarnLeela Gilday SongSwap
Cam Penner SongSwap
West My Friend SongSwap
8:15pmTwilight In The BarnUp On Cripple Creek In Concert
9:15pmThe Concert Bowl StageDulsori In Concert
MusicFest performance schedule for Saturday, July 12
TimeStagePerformer
9:40amThe Instructional Workshop StageFamiliar Wild Yoga For Musicians (Melissa Bandura)
10:00amThe BarnFrank Fairfield One For The Kids
10:00amThe Grierson StageBeppe Gambetta Follow Tradition Through Town & Turn Left
The Kruger Brothers Follow Tradition Through Town & Turn Left
Leyla McCalla Follow Tradition Through Town & Turn Left
Tony McManus Follow Tradition Through Town & Turn Left
10:00amThe Grassy KnollLuke Blu Guthrie In Concert
11:00amThe Concert Bowl StageQuiQue Escamilla What Inspires You?
Familiar Wild What Inspires You?
Up On Cripple Creek What Inspires You?
Peter Paul Van Camp What Inspires You?
11:00amThe Woodland StageRockland Moran In Concert
11:00amThe Instructional Workshop StageNorth Atlantic Trio Dobro with David Currie
11:00amThe Grassy KnollPK Tessman In Concert
11:30amThe BarnDella Mae Raised On Country
Jimmy LaFave Raised On Country
Ray Materick Raised On Country
11:30amThe Grierson StageGilmore & Roberts Carrying The Torch
The Honeycutters Carrying The Torch
Les Tireux d'Roches Carrying The Torch
Blind Boy Paxton Carrying The Torch
12:00pmThe Grassy KnollOh My Darling In Concert
12:00pmThe Instructional Workshop StageThe River and the Road Songwriting (Keenan Lawlor & Andrew Phelan)
12:30pmThe Concert Bowl StageTwisted String In Concert
1:00pmThe BarnDigging Roots Universal Truths
Dulsori Universal Truths (Taek-Hu Ha & Hyuna Oh)
Cam Penner Universal Truths
Rakish Angles Universal Truths
Leo Bud Welch Universal Truths
1:00pmThe Grassy KnollLeyla McCalla In Concert
1:00pmThe Woodland StageNorth Atlantic Trio In Concert
1:00pmThe Grierson StageKim Richey This Singing Land
Laura Smith This Singing Land
West My Friend This Singing Land
1:45pmThe Concert Bowl StageBeppe Gambetta It Came From Italy
Riccardo Tesi & Banditaliana It Came From Italy
Frank Vignola & Vinny Raniolo It Came From Italy
2:00pmThe Instructional Workshop StageDella Mae Playing In A Band
Oh My Darling Playing In A Band
2:00pmThe Woodland StageGilmore & Roberts In Concert
2:00pmThe Grassy KnollRay Materick In Concert
2:30pmThe Grierson StageQuiQue Escamilla Grooves In Orbit
2:30pmThe BarnFrank Fairfield The Aha! Moment
Leela Gilday The Aha! Moment
Raina Rose The Aha! Moment
Peter Paul Van Camp The Aha! Moment
2:45pmThe Concert Bowl StageThe Honeycutters That Song Reminds Me Of...
Cam Penner That Song Reminds Me Of...
Rakish Angles That Song Reminds Me Of...
The River and the Road That Song Reminds Me Of...
3:30pmThe Instructional Workshop StageTwisted String Fiddler's Delight
4:00pmThe Woodland StageBeppe Gambetta In Concert
4:00pmThe Grierson StageLeela Gilday Blues Ain't Nothing But A Feeling
Luke Blu Guthrie Blues Ain't Nothing But A Feeling
Rockland Moran Blues Ain't Nothing But A Feeling
Blind Boy Paxton Blues Ain't Nothing But A Feeling
Leo Bud Welch Blues Ain't Nothing But A Feeling
4:00pmThe BarnNorth Atlantic Trio Harp on This
4:00pmThe Grassy KnollFrank Vignola & Vinny Raniolo In Concert
4:45pmThe Instructional Workshop StageJimmy LaFave Squeezebox Summit (Radoslov Lorkovic Only)
Les Tireux d'Roches Squeezebox Summit (Denis Masse only)
Riccardo Tesi & Banditaliana Squeezebox Summit (Riccardo Tesi)
Up On Cripple Creek Squeezebox Summit (JR Shore Only)
5:00pmThe Grassy KnollTony McManus Tony accompanies Laura Smith
Laura Smith In Concert
5:00pmThe Woodland StageKim Richey In Concert
5:30pmThe Concert Bowl StageThe Kruger Brothers In Concert
5:30pmTwilight In The BarnThe River and the Road In Concert
6:45pmTwilight In The BarnDigging Roots In Concert
6:45pmThe Concert Bowl StageJimmy LaFave In Concert
MusicFest performance schedule for Sunday, July 13
TimeStagePerformer
11:30amThe Grierson StageDella Mae Isn't Love Great?
Digging Roots Isn't Love Great?
Gilmore & Roberts Isn't Love Great?
Kim Richey Isn't Love Great?
Raina Rose Isn't Love Great?
11:30amThe BarnThe Kruger Brothers Morning Songs & Mourning Songs
Jimmy LaFave Morning Songs & Mourning Songs
West My Friend Morning Songs & Mourning Songs
11:30amThe Grassy KnollCam Penner In Concert
12:30pmThe Grassy KnollRiccardo Tesi & Banditaliana In Concert
1:00pmThe BarnDulsori My World Sounds Like This (Taek-Hu Ha & Hyuna Oh)
QuiQue Escamilla My World Sounds Like This
Familiar Wild My World Sounds Like This
Leyla McCalla My World Sounds Like This
Oh My Darling My World Sounds Like This
1:00pmThe Concert Bowl StageBlind Boy Paxton Blind Boy Paxton on the 88's
1:30pmThe Woodland StageRaina Rose In Concert
1:30pmThe Instructional Workshop StagePeter Paul Van Camp Readings and Writings
1:30pmThe Grassy KnollLeo Bud Welch In Concert
2:15pmThe Concert Bowl StageDigging Roots The Human Condition I'm In (Raven & Shoshona)
Ray Materick The Human Condition I'm In
North Atlantic Trio The Human Condition I'm In
Kim Richey The Human Condition I'm In
Frank Vignola & Vinny Raniolo The Human Condition I'm In
2:30pmThe Grierson StageFrank Fairfield Second Fiddle To None
Twisted String Second Fiddle To None
2:30pmThe Instructional Workshop StageBeppe Gambetta Guitar with European Roots
Tony McManus Guitar with European Roots
2:30pmThe BarnThe Honeycutters Relationships: The Good, The Bad & The Ugly
The Kruger Brothers Relationships: The Good, The Bad & The Ugly
Les Tireux d'Roches Relationships: The Good, The Bad & The Ugly
Riccardo Tesi & Banditaliana Relationships: The Good, The Bad & The Ugly
2:30pmThe Woodland StageBlind Boy Paxton In Concert
3:30pmThe Grassy KnollFamiliar Wild In Concert
3:30pmThe Woodland StageLeela Gilday In Concert
4:00pmThe BarnLuke Blu Guthrie Now It Can Be Told
Ray Materick Now It Can Be Told
Laura Smith Now It Can Be Told
PK Tessman Now It Can Be Told
Peter Paul Van Camp Now It Can Be Told
4:00pmThe Grierson StageJimmy LaFave Music From Big Pink
Oh My Darling Music From Big Pink
The River and the Road Music From Big Pink
Up On Cripple Creek Music From Big Pink
4:30pmThe Grassy KnollThe Honeycutters In Concert
4:30pmThe Woodland StageTony McManus In Concert
4:30pmThe Instructional Workshop StageRockland Moran Open Tuning For Guitar
5:00pmThe Concert Bowl StageDella Mae In Concert
5:30pmThe Woodland StageFrank Fairfield In Concert
5:30pmThe Grassy KnollRakish Angles In Concert
5:30pmThe Instructional Workshop StageFrank Vignola & Vinny Raniolo Django Jam - all levels
5:30pmTwilight In The BarnWest My Friend In Concert
6:15pmThe Concert Bowl StageQuiQue Escamilla In Concert
6:45pmTwilight In The BarnFrank Fairfield SongSwap
Leyla McCalla SongSwap
Blind Boy Paxton SongSwap
7:45pmThe Concert Bowl StageLes Tireux d'Roches In Concert
8:15pmTwilight In The BarnTwisted String In Concert