Schedule

Check Out the Weekend Schedule Here!

2015 VANCOUVER ISLAND MUSICFEST Schedule

To be announced

A very limited number of Day Passes will be available (online only) as of June 1, 2015.

The headliners are listed below. A full schedule and all performer times will be made available closer to the festival.

Friday Evening Performances Concert Bowl

Opening Ceremonies
Maggie Bell & Dave Kelly
Trent Severn
Los Texmaniacs
Lyle Lovett and his Large Band
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba

Saturday Evening Performances Concert Bowl

Steeleye Span featuring Maddy Prior
Hot Rize
Barney Bentall’s Grand Cariboo Express
Quinn Sullivan
Buddy Guy

Sunday Evening Performances Concert Bowl

Graham Nash
Worldbeat at Home
John Jorgenson’s J2B2
Leftover Salmon featuring Bill Payne

MusicFest performance schedule for Friday, July 10
TimeStagePerformer
4:30pmThe Concert Bowl StageBig Little Lions Opening Ceremonies (Helen Austin & CV Kids)
4:45pmTwilight In The BarnAmos Garrett Amos & Geoff Warm Up!
6:00pmTwilight In The BarnBarney Bentall and the Cariboo Express Highbar Gang Concert
6:30pmThe Concert Bowl StageMaggie Bell & Dave Kelly Concert
9:00pmThe Concert Bowl StageLyle Lovett and his Large Band
10:45pmThe Concert Bowl StageBassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba Concert
MusicFest performance schedule for Saturday, July 11
TimeStagePerformer
10:00amThe Grierson StageBulgarian Voices Trio Morning Modes
10:00amThe Grassy KnollMajor Conrad Flapps World in a Flapp
11:00amThe Grassy KnollBig Little Lions Concert
11:30amThe Grierson StageBassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba Mo Better Blues
Maggie Bell & Dave Kelly Mo Better Blues
Cousin Harley Mo Better Blues
The Crooked Brothers Mo Better Blues
Mary Flower Mo Better Blues
11:30amThe BarnBrighter Lights, Thicker Glasses Pull Up the Covers
Brother Sun Pull Up the Covers
Ewan Dobson Pull Up the Covers
12:00pmThe Concert Bowl StageLeftover Salmon featuring Bill Payne of Little Feat Crack of Noon
12:00pmAt The Cross Roads Bulgarian Voices Trio Bulgarian Folk Singing Workshop
1:00pmThe Grierson StageMaddy Prior & Steeleye Span My Folk Music
Hot Rize My Folk Music (Tim & Nick only)
1:00pmThe BarnBarney Bentall and the Cariboo Express All Kinds of Old Time (Barber, Nairn, Bird, Becker, Hicks only)
1:00pmThe Grassy KnollThe Bros. Landreth Concert
1:00pmAt The Cross Roads Cousin Harley Chop Talk (Paul Pigat only)
Ewan Dobson Chop Talk
1:00pmThe Woodland StageAlpha Yaya Diallo & Boujou Badialy Cissoko Concert
1:45pmThe Concert Bowl StageBarney Bentall and the Cariboo Express From Memphis to Monk (Daniel Lapp only)
Amos Garrett From Memphis to Monk
2:00pmAt The Cross Roads Hot Rize Dr Banjo (Pete only)
2:00pmThe Grassy KnollWorldbeat at Home - A Multicultural Celebration of B.C. Musicians In Conversation with Peter North (Landa, Diallo, Machado, Ostwelve, Aganaba only)
Tonye Aganaba Worldbeat in Conversation with Peter North
Alpha Yaya Diallo & Boujou Badialy Cissoko Worldbeat in Conversation w/ Peter North (Diallo only)
2:00pmThe Woodland StageDavid Essig Concert
2:30pmThe Grierson StageBarney Bentall and the Cariboo Express A Writer's Favourite Songs (Shari Ulrich, Barney Bentall only)
Brother Sun A Writer's Favourite Songs
3:00pmThe Woodland StageMary Flower Concert
3:30pmThe BarnHot Rize Strings Exotica (Bryan only)
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba Strings Exotica
Barney Bentall and the Cariboo Express Strings Exotica (Scott Smith only)
Maggie Bell & Dave Kelly Strings Exotica (Dave Kelly only)
Alpha Yaya Diallo & Boujou Badialy Cissoko Strings Exotica (Cissoko only)
3:30pmThe Concert Bowl StageBarney Bentall and the Cariboo Express The Ghost of Hank (Matt Masters only)
The Bros. Landreth The Ghost of Hank
4:00pmThe Grierson StageTonye Aganaba Songs from the Road
Big Little Lions Songs From the Road
The Crooked Brothers Songs from the Road
4:00pmThe Woodland StageBulgarian Voices Trio Concert
5:00pmThe Grassy KnollBrighter Lights, Thicker Glasses Concert
5:00pmAt The Cross Roads David Essig Producing from Willie P Bennett to Today w/ Tom Coxworth
5:00pmThe Woodland StageAmos Garrett In Concert w/ Geoff Muldaur
5:45pmThe Concert Bowl StageMaddy Prior & Steeleye Span In Concert
6:15pmTwilight In The BarnCousin Harley Concert
7:15pmThe Concert Bowl StageHot Rize In Concert
8:45pmTwilight In The BarnLeftover Salmon featuring Bill Payne of Little Feat Salmon In The Barn
8:45pmThe Concert Bowl StageBarney Bentall and the Cariboo Express Cariboo Express
Ridley Bent Cariboo Express
Dustin Bentall Cariboo Express
11:15pmThe Concert Bowl StageBuddy Guy
MusicFest performance schedule for Sunday, July 12
TimeStagePerformer
10:00amThe Concert Bowl StageHot Rize Spirit Celebration
Bulgarian Voices Trio Spirit Celebration
11:00amThe Woodland StageTonye Aganaba Concert
11:00amThe Grassy KnollMaggie Bell & Dave Kelly Dave Kelly Concert
11:00amAt The Cross Roads Brighter Lights, Thicker Glasses All About the Instruments
11:30amThe Grierson StageEwan Dobson Canada, What's the Difference?
11:30amThe BarnDavid Essig Lessons Learned from the Masters
Mary Flower Lessons Learned from the Masters
Amos Garrett Lessons Learned from the Masters
1:00pmThe Grierson StageLeftover Salmon featuring Bill Payne of Little Feat If I Had But One More Song To Sing
Maggie Bell & Dave Kelly If I Had But One More Song to Sing
David Essig If I Had But One More Song to Sing
1:00pmThe BarnMaddy Prior & Steeleye Span Love Songs, Like Ice Cream (Now in 51 Flavours!)
Big Little Lions Love Songs, Like Ice Cream (now in 51 flavours!)
1:00pmAt The Cross Roads Alpha Yaya Diallo & Boujou Badialy Cissoko West African Music
1:00pmThe Grassy KnollMajor Conrad Flapps Let's Redress Stress/Flying Fitness Show
2:00pmThe Woodland StageEwan Dobson Concert
2:30pmThe Grierson StageThe Bros. Landreth Bourbon & Rosewater
Brother Sun Bourbon & Rosewater
Bulgarian Voices Trio Bourbon & Rosewater
3:00pmAt The Cross Roads Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba Ancient Music
3:00pmThe Woodland StageBarney Bentall and the Cariboo Express Ridley Bent Concert
Ridley Bent Concert
3:00pmThe Grassy KnollThe Crooked Brothers Concert
3:30pmThe BarnMary Flower Oh Death
4:00pmAt The Cross Roads Maddy Prior & Steeleye Span A Life In Music with Maddy Prior and Maggie Bell
Maggie Bell & Dave Kelly A LIfe in Music: in Conversation with Holger Petersen (Maggie Bell)
4:00pmThe Grierson StageCousin Harley Country & Croonin'
Amos Garrett Country & Croonin'
5:00pmThe Woodland StageBarney Bentall and the Cariboo Express Dustin Bentall Concert
Dustin Bentall Concert
5:00pmThe Concert Bowl StageWorldbeat at Home - A Multicultural Celebration of B.C. Musicians Worldbeat at Home Concert
Tonye Aganaba Worldbeat at Home
Brighter Lights, Thicker Glasses Worldbeat at Home
Alpha Yaya Diallo & Boujou Badialy Cissoko Worldbeat at Home
5:00pmTwilight In The BarnThe Bros. Landreth Last Chance Brothers
The Crooked Brothers Last Chance Brothers
5:00pmThe Grassy KnollBrother Sun Concert
6:30pmTwilight In The BarnHot Rize Red Knuckles & The Trailblazers in Concert
7:45pmThe Concert Bowl StageGraham Nash
9:15pmThe Concert Bowl StageLeftover Salmon featuring Bill Payne of Little Feat In Concert